OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    We take privacy seriously.

    PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    At Machitech Automation, we give utmost priority to safeguarding your privacy and the security of your personal data. That’s why we implement a clear policy regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your information. Our privacy policy aims to inform you about the data we gather about you on this site and how we use it, the purposes for collecting it, and the rights you have. Machitech Automation never collects your personal information without your consent. However, if you choose to provide us with personal data via an online form, this implies your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information. The personal data we might solicit through our online forms include your first name, postal code, email address, and phone number. This information is gathered to facilitate communication between the company and the client and is not disclosed for external purposes.

     

    INFORMATION REGARDING LAW 25

    Law 25, which modernizes legislative provisions for the protection of personal information, requires companies to designate a personal information protection representative.

     

    Personal Information Protection Representative
    René Plamondon, General Manager
    loi25@machitech.com
    418-268-4020

     

    LICENCE

    As a user of the Site you are granted a limited, nonexclusive, nontransferable, revocable license to access and use the Site and its content only in accordance with these Terms of Use. Machitech may terminate this license at any time for any reason.

     

    LIMITATIONS ON USE

    The content of this Site is for personal use only and not for commercial exploitation. You may not copy, modify, reproduce, republish, distribute, display, or transmit for commercial, non-profit or public purposes all or any portion of the Site, except to the extent permitted above. You may not de compile, reverse engineer, disassemble, rent, lease, loan, sell, sublicense, or create derivative works from the Site or its content. You may not use any network monitoring or discovery software to determine the site architecture, or extract information about usage or users. You may not use any robot, spider, other automatic device, or manual process to monitor or copy our Site or its content.

     

    INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

    You agree that the Site is protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents or other proprietary rights and laws. Except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use, no license or right in these properties is conferred by implication, estoppel or otherwise.

     

    LINKING TO WEBSITE

    You may provide hyper-text links, only to the homepage Machitech.com, provided: (a) you do not remove or obscure, by framing or otherwise, any portion of the homepage, (b) you give Machitech notice of such link by sending an e-mail to info@Machitech.com and (c) you discontinue providing links to this Site if requested by Machitech.

     

    DISCLAIMER

    The accuracy, completeness, adequacy, availability or currency of the Site or its content is not warranted or guaranteed. Your use of information on the Site is at your own risk. Machitech does not represent or warrant that the Site will be error-free, free of viruses or free of other harmful components. The Site is provided on an “as is” basis. Machitech expressly disclaims all warranties, including the warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

     

    LIMITATION ON LIABILITY

    Machitech shall not be liable for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage of any kind resulting from your use of the Site. Machitech shall not be liable for any special, direct, indirect, incidental, or consequential damages of any kind whatsoever (including, without limitation, attorneys’ fees) in any way due to, resulting from, or arising in connection with the use of or inability to use the Site or the content.

     

    UNLAWFUL ACTION

    Machitech reserves the right to seek all remedies available at law and in equity for violations of these Terms of Use, and to take any action we deem appropriate including but not limited to reporting any suspected unlawful activity to law enforcement officials, regulators, or other third parties and disclosing any information necessary or appropriate to such persons or entities relating to user profiles, e-mail addresses, usage history, posted materials, IP addresses and traffic information.